Need Lawyer? Call Now
[…] This statute also gives you the right to look at the original records. “The facility shall further allow any such spouse, guardian, surrogate, proxy or attorney in fact… to examine the original records in its possession…” The statute governing healthcare surrogates gives the surrogate the right to medical records. Section 765.205 Florida Statutes provides: “The surrogate, in accordance with the principal’s instructions, unless such authority has been expressly limited by the principal, shall… be provided access to the appropriate medical records of the principal.” Nursing home residents have the right to be treated by a doctor and the law also gives you the right of access to the doctor’s medical records.