What Is Lane Splitting?
[…] What Is Lane Splitting?
Lane splitting refers to the practice of motorcyclists riding between lanes of traffic moving in the same direction. It is commonly seen when riders try to navigate around slow-moving vehicles or bypass traffic jams. Lane-splitting laws vary by state. Unless you know motorcycle traffic laws for Florida, you could quickly find yourself in a dangerous situation on the road.
What You Need to Know About Florida Statute § 316.209
While it may be legal in some other parts of the U.S., Florida law clearly states that lane splitting is a traffic violation.
According to Florida Statute § 316.209(3), “No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.”
This means motorcyclists must remain within a single lane along with all other motor vehicles.